Denial Reasons For The O1 Visa

If you are applying for an O1 visa, then you must go through the requirements carefully. There are various things that can go wrong when you are applying for immigration. It is always necessary for you to do your research before taking big steps. If you are not focusing on the details and requirements, then you will end up facing a lot of problems. There can be various reasons for denial for the O1 visa that you are applying for.

If you are focusing on all the things that matter the most, you will be able to come up with a great solution. We will be discussing few important reasons why your O1 visa can be denied and how you can get rid of such a problem. Let’s have a look at the denial reasons for the O1 visa that you are applying for.

Legal-1.jpg (1920×1280)

When a petitioner has not received an internationally recognized award

If a petitioner has not received any internationally recognized awards, then it can become a problem for you. The O1 visa is mainly for people with extraordinary abilities in the field of science or any other respectable field. Most of the O1 visa holders are actors, musicians, and celebrities. If you have not received an award like Nobel Prize, then it may become difficult for you to get an O1 visa. It can be one of the reasons why your O1 visa is denied. You should also have a good immigration lawyer or you should check out O1 Visa Lawyer to get a better idea of how you can avoid all the problems.

When the petitioner does not possess extraordinary ability

Another denial reason for the O1 visa is that the petitioner does not possess any extraordinary abilities. If you don’t possess any extraordinary ability, then it can become difficult for you to get an O1 visa. Make sure that the petitioner possesses some extraordinary abilities in the respected field. If a petitioner possesses some excellent abilities in a related field, then it will become a lot easier to get an O1 visa.

12138778.jpg (4200×2800)

No proof of working in a vital capacity for companies

If there is no proof of working in a vital capacity for the companies, then it can become a problem for the petitioner. Make sure that all the documentation is attached and you have all the proof of working with high profile companies. It is always necessary for you to provide complete proof.